Privacy Policy

Last updated: Dec 4, 2023 1:22 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://crystalgrave.ca/ Website (the “Website”) operated by Crystal Grave Design Studio, a(n) Sole Proprietorship formed in British Columbia, Canada (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying informationNameThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information.Information submitted by the consumer;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Performing services;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationIP addressThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information.Information submitted by the consumer;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Performing services;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationEmail addressThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information.Information submitted by the consumer;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Performing services;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationDevice identifierThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information.Tracking pixels.Analytics;Performing services;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the United Kingdom – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at hello@crystalgrave.ca.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

RightApplies To
The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.Everyone
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.Everyone
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.Everyone
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.Everyone

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Crystal Grave
Owner
crystal@crystalgrave.ca
Canada

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Crystal Grave
Owner
00000000
crystal@crystalgrave.ca

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. Residents of Quebec may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Quebec by filling out this form or calling 1-888-528-7741. Residents of Canada may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Canada.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@crystalgrave.ca.


Cookie Policy

Last updated: Dec 4, 2023 1:09 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully before using the https://crystalgrave.ca/ Website (the “Website”) operated by Crystal Grave Design Studio, a(n) Sole Proprietorship formed in British Columbia, Canada (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Cookie Policy contains important information regarding our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, your privacy and how we may use the information that we collect about you. Please also read our Privacy Policy, which provides more information about our privacy practices, your choices and your privacy rights.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a Website and stored on your device by your browser.

Our collection and classification of cookies

This Website collects the cookies identified below. We have classified the cookies that we collect by the purpose that they serve.

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are cookies that are essential for you to browse this Website and use its features. For example, these cookies may be used for maintaining security, authenticating users, and preventing fraudulent actions. These cookies are enabled by default, and without them, the Website may not be fully functional. This Website collects the following strictly necessary/essential cookies:

Cookie nameProvider of the cookieProvenancePurposeDuration
Usercentrics Consent Management PlatformUsercentrics GmbHThird PartyCompliance with legal obligations;Consent storage.Perpetual

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are cookies that allow a Website to remember the choices that you have made in the past and how you use the Website. For example, these cookies may be used for remembering what language you prefer, which pages you clicked on, or what your username and password are so that you can automatically log in to your account. These cookies are disabled by default and will be enabled only if you grant your consent to do so. If you do provide your consent, this Website will collect the following functional cookies:

Cookie nameProvider of the cookieProvenancePurposeDurationHow to opt out
Google Tag ManagerGoogle Ireland LimitedThird PartyTag Management.PerpetualVisit the cookie provider’s website.
Adobe TypekitAdobe Systems Software Ireland LimitedThird PartyProviding fonts.Perpetualhttps://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html
Google FontsGoogle Ireland LimitedThird PartyProviding fonts;Improvement of service.PerpetualVisit the cookie provider’s website.
Adobe FontsAdobe Systems Software Ireland LimitedThird PartyFunctionality;Optimization;Providing fonts.Perpetualhttps://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are cookies that track your online activity to, for example, help advertisers deliver more relevant advertisements or to limit how many times you see an advertisement. These cookies are disabled by default and will be enabled only if you grant your consent to do so. If you do provide your consent, this Website will collect the following marketing cookies:

Cookie nameProvider of the cookieProvenancePurposeDurationHow to opt out
Google AnalyticsGoogle Ireland LimitedThird PartyMarketing;Analytics.2 years, 12 hourshttps://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Your choices regarding cookies

You have certain choices when it comes to the placing of cookies on your device. You may choose to accept or deny any functional or marketing cookies. If you consent to the use of these cookies but would then like to withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time through our cookie consent tool, which can be found on the Website’s home page. You can control your cookie choices using the following means:

  • Through our cookie consent tool, where you can select the categories of cookies that you allow to be placed on your device and withdraw that consent; and
  • Through your browser, where you can instruct it to delete or refuse cookies. You can visit the help center of your browser, the “Tools”, “Edit”, or “Help” pages to set your cookie preferences and delete cookies. We also encourage you to visit aboutcookies.org to learn more about how to opt out of cookies.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at hello@crystalgrave.ca.